Equatorial Guinea vs Panama: Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year

Equatorial Guinea
24.53
in 2020
Panama
23.54
in 2020
Equatorial Guinea rank
88th
Panama rank
91st

Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year over time

  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Panama
0102030200020102020

How they compare

Equatorial Guinea currently reports 24.53 against 23.54 in Panama, a difference of 0.99.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Equatorial Guinea ahead.

Equatorial Guinea ranks 88th and Panama ranks 91st of 186 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Equatorial Guinea averaged higher in 2 and Panama in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Equatorial Guinea Panama Difference Ahead
2000s 30.67 28.68 1.99 Equatorial Guinea
2010s 29.81 31.05 1.24 Panama
2020s 24.53 23.54 0.986 Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year, Equatorial Guinea or Panama?
Equatorial Guinea, at 24.53 against 23.54 in Panama as of 2020.
What is the difference in alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year between Equatorial Guinea and Panama?
0.99, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Equatorial Guinea and Panama?
21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
How do Equatorial Guinea and Panama rank globally for alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year?
Equatorial Guinea ranks 88th and Panama ranks 91st of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year average. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Equatorial Guinea vs Panama: Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-average-daily-intake-in-grams-among-drinkers-three-year-average/equatorial-guinea/panama/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-average-daily-intake-in-grams-among-drinkers-three-year-average/equatorial-guinea/panama/">Equatorial Guinea vs Panama: Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Alcohol, average daily intake in grams among drinkers, three-year average
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
187 places, 3,927 data points, 2000–2020
Last refreshed