Central African Republic vs Timor-Leste: Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized

Central African Republic
51.8%
in 2020
Timor-Leste
53.4%
in 2020
Central African Republic rank
74th
Timor-Leste rank
71st

Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Timor-Leste
0204060200020102020

How they compare

Timor-Leste currently reports 53.4% against 51.8% in Central African Republic, a difference of 1.6%.

Across all 21 years both countries report, Timor-Leste has been ahead every year.

Central African Republic ranks 74th and Timor-Leste ranks 71st of 186 countries.

Timor-Leste has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
2000s 48.6% 54.1% 5.5% Timor-Leste
2010s 50.2% 53.0% 2.8% Timor-Leste
2020s 51.8% 53.4% 1.5% Timor-Leste

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized, Central African Republic or Timor-Leste?
Timor-Leste, at 53.4% against 51.8% in Central African Republic as of 2020.
What is the difference in alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized between Central African Republic and Timor-Leste?
1.6%, with Timor-Leste ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Timor-Leste?
21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
How do Central African Republic and Timor-Leste rank globally for alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized?
Central African Republic ranks 74th and Timor-Leste ranks 71st of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory, published as Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Timor-Leste: Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-abstainers-lifetime-percent-age-standardized/central-african-republic/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/alcohol-abstainers-lifetime-percent-age-standardized/central-african-republic/timor-leste/">Central African Republic vs Timor-Leste: Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Alcohol, abstainers lifetime (%), age-standardized
Source
World Health Organization, Global Health Observatory
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (WHO)
Coverage
187 places, 3,927 data points, 2000–2020
Last refreshed