Australia vs United Kingdom: Age of liberal democracy row

Australia
108
in 2025
United Kingdom
105
in 2023
Australia rank
3rd
United Kingdom rank
4th

Age of liberal democracy row over time

  • Australia
  • United Kingdom
0255075100185819412025

How they compare

Australia currently reports 108 against 105 in United Kingdom, a difference of 3.

Across all 105 years both countries report, Australia has been ahead every year.

Australia ranks 3rd and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 47 countries.

Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 12 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1910s 2 1 1 Australia
1920s 7.5 6.5 1 Australia
1930s 17.5 16.5 1 Australia
1940s 27.5 26.5 1 Australia
1950s 37.5 36.5 1 Australia
1960s 47.5 46.5 1 Australia
1970s 57.5 56.5 1 Australia
1980s 67.5 66.5 1 Australia
1990s 77.5 76.5 1 Australia
2000s 87.5 86.5 1 Australia
2010s 97.5 96.5 1 Australia
2020s 104.5 103.5 1 Australia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age of liberal democracy row, Australia or United Kingdom?
Australia, at 108 against 105 in United Kingdom as of 2025.
What is the difference in age of liberal democracy row between Australia and United Kingdom?
3, with Australia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and United Kingdom?
105 years are reported by both, from 1919 to 2023.
How do Australia and United Kingdom rank globally for age of liberal democracy row?
Australia ranks 3rd and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 47 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Age of liberal democracy row. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia vs United Kingdom: Age of liberal democracy row. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/age-of-liberal-democracy-row/australia/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/age-of-liberal-democracy-row/australia/united-kingdom/">Australia vs United Kingdom: Age of liberal democracy row</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age of liberal democracy row
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
47 places, 2,559 data points, 1849–2025
Last refreshed