Cape Verde vs Papua New Guinea: Age of electoral democracy

Cape Verde
35 years
in 2025
Papua New Guinea
35 years
in 2007
Cape Verde rank
49th
Papua New Guinea rank
49th

Age of electoral democracy over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Papua New Guinea
010203040197319992025

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 35 years against 35 years in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 17 years both countries report, Papua New Guinea has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 49th and Papua New Guinea ranks 49th of 111 countries.

Papua New Guinea has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1990s 5 years 23 years 18 years Papua New Guinea
2000s 13.5 years 31.5 years 18 years Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher age of electoral democracy, Cape Verde or Papua New Guinea?
Cape Verde, at 35 years against 35 years in Papua New Guinea as of 2025.
What is the difference in age of electoral democracy between Cape Verde and Papua New Guinea?
0 years, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Papua New Guinea?
17 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2007.
How do Cape Verde and Papua New Guinea rank globally for age of electoral democracy?
Cape Verde ranks 49th and Papua New Guinea ranks 49th of 111 countries.
Where does this data come from?
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Age of electoral democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Papua New Guinea: Age of electoral democracy. Statizoid, drawing on V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/age-of-electoral-democracy/cabo-verde/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://social-development.statizoid.com/compare/age-of-electoral-democracy/cabo-verde/papua-new-guinea/">Cape Verde vs Papua New Guinea: Age of electoral democracy</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Age of electoral democracy
Unit
years
Source
V-Dem (2026) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
111 places, 5,296 data points, 1849–2025
Last refreshed

Number of consecutive years in electoral democracy.