Guyana vs South Africa: Age of democracy
Guyana
27 years
in 2018
South Africa
27 years
in 2018
Guyana rank
58th
South Africa rank
58th
Age of democracy over time
- Guyana
- South Africa
How they compare
Guyana currently reports 27 years against 27 years in South Africa, a difference of 0 years.
Across all 27 years both countries report, South Africa has been ahead every year.
Guyana ranks 58th and South Africa ranks 58th of 110 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guyana | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.5 years | 4.5 years | 0 years | — |
| 2000s | 13.5 years | 13.5 years | 0 years | — |
| 2010s | 23 years | 23 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher age of democracy, Guyana or South Africa?
- Guyana, at 27 years against 27 years in South Africa as of 2018.
- What is the difference in age of democracy between Guyana and South Africa?
- 0 years, with Guyana ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and South Africa?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2018.
- How do Guyana and South Africa rank globally for age of democracy?
- Guyana ranks 58th and South Africa ranks 58th of 110 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Polity 5 (2020) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Age of democracy. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of consecutive years in a democracy.